Secretary of Labor,
[…] Dirt could have fallen from the spoil pile while the foreman was leaning over the edge into the excavation. The falling dirt could have caused the foreman to lose his balance, falling into the excavation head first.

            The Secretary has established a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.651(j)(2). If the foreman had fallen into the excavation due to dirt falling from the spoil pile, the likely result would be serious physical injury. The violation is serious.

Citation No. 2

Alleged Repeat Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2)

The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.


             In Citation No. 2, Item 1, the Secretary alleges: